MENU CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Privacy Policy

MenstruAgents ("we", "our") pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance") under the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. 

Your privacy is important to us and we wish to explain our privacy policy so that you may feel comfortable visiting our website, using our products and services.

In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

By visiting our website and any of its pages, you are agreeing to the terms described in this policy.

 

1. Collection of Personal data 

In order to provide relevant products and services, you may be requested to provide personal data. The information we collect may include, but not limited to the following:

(a) Name;

(b) Service or delivery address, correspondence address, and/or billing address;

(c) Payment detail, including credit card and/or bank account information;

(d) Contact detail, including contact name, telephone number and/or email address;

(e) Information for the verification of identity, including identification type and identification number.

 

Our website servers may also collect data relating to your digital footprint on our website. This data will be used to analyse the demand and expectation of our visitors.

This type of data typically includes:

(a) IP address and/or domain name;

(b) Browser type and version;

(c ) Operating system

Our Website may place a "cookie" on your devices to enable us to recognise you, provide services and/or information that meet your personal preference or interest. Information collected by a "cookie" typically includes login and authentication details, as well as information relating to your activities and preferences on our website.

Under certain circumstances, telephone calls related to orders, service hotlines and inquiry telephone numbers will be recorded for the purposes of quality control, appraisal, as well as staff management and development.

At all times, extra security will be taken to protect such recordings from inadvertent or unauthorized access.

 

Children’s Privacy

We will not intentionally collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13.

If you are between the age of 13 to 18, you should obtained consent from your parents or guardian to use our website, and agree to our Privacy Policy.


2. Purposes for Collection of Personal data 

We may use your personal data for one or more purpose(s):

(a) Offering, selling and distributing related products and services;

(b) Processing and implementing your purchase orders and related payment instructions;

(c) Registering, maintaining or administrating your accounts and records;

(d) Communication including handling requests and enquiries about products and services, events and marketing promotion;

(e) Improving our products and services quality, including tailor made products and special services that meet your personal preferences and interests;

(f) Purposes relating to any of above.

 

Service Providers

We may transfer your information to a service providers in order to conduct the business. The service providers may handle credit card payment processing, shipping, analysis of information, management of data, market research and promotion management. They have access to personal information to perform their functions but not for use for other purposes.

 

3. Personal data sharing and disclose

Your personal data we hold will be kept confidential but we may provide or disclose it to the following persons (whether within or outside Hong Kong) except that we will not provide your personal data to another person for it to use in direct marketing:

3.1 Any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, affiliates companies

3.2 Any person who is acting for or on our behalf, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was collected;

3.3 Any person who is under a duty of confidentiality to us or has undertaken to keep the data confidential, provided that such person has a legitimate right or reason to access the data;

3.4 Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information or reference agencies, or debt collection agencies engaged by you or us in relation to opening and maintaining service accounts with us and payment arrangements;

3.5 Any person to whom we are required or expected to make disclosure according to the requirements of any law, regulations, court orders, codes of conduct or guidelines applicable to any member of the Group (for example, if we are served with a court order demanding certain customer information then we would disclose the relevant information to the duly appointed officer of the court or such other persons specified in the court order).


4. Personal Data Protection

Data Security

Where Data is stored electronically, it will be kept password-protected in computing facilities (including servers and back-up tapes), and accessible only by authorized personnel or service providers. Data encryption will be applied where appropriate.

Authorization is granted only on a "need to know" basis which commensurate with an individual's responsibilities.

Records are under the control of assigned information officers who are responsible to ensure the transfer of or access to information is legitimate and complies with the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy)Ordinance.

 

Our Website adopts the Secure Socket Layer (SSL), the encryption technology for the transmission of data collected online. All payment related information you supply is transmitted via SSL technology and encrypted within our database.

 

No Guarantee

Notwithstanding the security measures we adopt, MenstruAgents cannot provide any guarantee on the security or confidentiality of the information you provide to us.

 

Third party websites

Our privacy policy does not extend to third-party websites that may be linked from our website, or from any other broadcast affiliated with us.


5. Data Access, Correction and Deletion

You have the right to check whether we hold any personal data relating to you and request to correct, modify or delete your profile through your account.

MenstruAgents has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request in accordance with the terms of the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.


6. Retention of Data 

Data provided by you is retained if the purpose for which the Data was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statue or regulation, or it is in the public interest. 

Data will be destroyed once its requirement is ended.


7. Amendments to Privacy Policy

By using MenstruAgents website, you signify that you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

MenstruAgengts may modify this policy at any time effective upon its posting. 

Your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy policy and any updates.


If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access, correct or delete your Personal Data held by us, you may send your request in writing to the following address:

Unit B, 12/F, Hang Seng Causeway Bay Building, 28 Yee Wo Street, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

or email: menstruagents@yahoo.com

 

In the event of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the Chinese version shall prevail.

 

For any disputes, MenstruAgents reserves the right of final decisions.